SoundPLAN Australia & New Zealand

Distributed in Australia & New Zealand by

Privacy Policy

Marshall Day Acoustics (MDA) is the distributing agent for SoundPLAN in Australia and New Zealand. MDA is committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our practices in the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of the personal information we collect include: name, job title, company name, industry, address, email address, website and phone numbers.

The personal information we collect can be obtained in many ways, including through direct enquiries on our website, correspondence via email or telephone, from other publicly available sources (such as LinkedIn), and from cookies.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and providing you with marketing material about our services and offers. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or using the unsubscribe link provided on all of our marketing communications.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never sell, distribute, or release your personal information to any third parties, unless the request meets the requirements outlined below:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored on our business server, within software, and in physical paper form in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years as legally required.

Cookies

If you submit a comment or query on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Access to your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you and can request an update and/or make any corrections to inaccurate or incomplete data, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and any changes will be made available on this page. This Policy was last updated on 18 October 2021. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any of the changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Marshall Day Acoustics

6 Gipps Street
Collingwood VIC 3066

+61 2 8211 1142

soundplan@marshallday.com